Terms of use and privacy policy

Erlang Central terms of use and privacy policy

These terms of use and privacy policy set out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.erlangcentral.com (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.  “you” and related terms means any person accessing any page of this website and “we”,“us”, “our” and related terms mean Erlang Solutions Limited, the administrator of this website.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this page regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining this website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any of your personal details.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to products or services from the website sponsors.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  4. By registering for Erlang Central, you will be added to our mailing list to send you updates and relevant information. You will be able to change your email preferences or opt-out at any time.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services that we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided, it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically; sending such information is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud prevention and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this terms of use and privacy policy at info@erlang-solutions.com.
Erlang Central terms of use

This page tells you the terms of use to which you agree when you use Erlang Central. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site.

This page was last updated on 7 March 2012.

Disclaimer

The information on this site is presented in good faith and for general information only. We do not make any representation or warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of any of the information. In no event will we be responsible for damages or losses of any nature whatsoever resulting from the use of or reliance upon any information or any product or service referred to on this site.

Using Erlang Central

Erlang Central is maintained for your personal use.

You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of, this site by any third party. Further details are contained in our ‘Acceptable use policy’ below.

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time.

By using this site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Linking to and from Erlang Central

We welcome and encourage other websites to link to the information that is hosted on these pages, and you don’t have to ask permission to link to Erlang Central.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Using Erlang Central content

The content on this site is made available under a range of differing licences and permissions, dependent on the nature of the content. Before doing any act in relation to any content of this site you should familiarize yourself with the relevant licence terms relating to that specific content and ensure that your use complies with such terms. If you are unsure, please ask us.

The following types of content are governed by the use terms described below

  • Source or object code – this is made available under the terms of the relevant oopen source licence referred to within that code or, if none, user content in the form of source or object code is be governed by the two-clause BSD License.
  • Notes relating to source or object code –  are made available on the same licence terms as the code to which they relate.
  • User contributed content – all content (including photographs, video, text, drawings etc) you provide is, unless already governed by a recognized open source licence, made available by you and licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License.
  • Other content – all content contained on this site is, unless otherwise referred to above, our absolute property and is made available to you to use for non-commercial purposes on a non-exclusive, royalty-free basis. We may alter the terms of or revoke this licence at any time as we in our absolute discretion consider fit.

All logos and trademarks contained on this site are and remain the property of their respective owners. No licenses or other rights in or to such logos and/or trademarks are granted. 

Except as otherwise expressly stated, by providing content for this site, we do not grant any licenses to any copyrights or any other intellectual property rights.

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production, however you must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.

We can’t accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them.

Governing law

These terms and conditions and this policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions and this policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

General

We accept no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not means that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion. We will not be deemed to have waived any rights where we do not have actual knowledge of any breach of those rights.

If any of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.

Revisions to these terms

We may at any time revise these terms and conditions without notice. Please check these terms and conditions and this policy regularly, as continued use of this website after a change has been made constitutes your acceptance of the change.

Acceptable use policy

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use and privacy policy.

You may use our site only for lawful purposes.  You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material that does not comply with our content standards (see below).
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
  • any part of our site;
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our site; or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation, chat rooms and bulletin boards (“interactive services”).

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

We have imposed the following content standards on all of you who use this site in order to ensure the site works as effectively as possible as an Erlang community site. If you consider that any of these content standards inhibits or hinders this goal, please contact us and explain why and we will consider whether a change to the relevant content standard is required.

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. These content standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole. You must ensure that all contributions:

  • are accurate (where they state facts);
  • are genuinely held (where they state opinions);
  • comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted

Contributions to this site must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person;
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory – we welcome debate and contradictory views, but please express those views in a moderate and reasonable manner;
  • Promote sexually explicit material;
  • Promote violence;
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person;
  • Be likely to deceive any person;
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;
  • Promote any illegal activity;
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another´s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or organisation;
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case;
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act, such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site.  When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking one or more of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site;
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site;
  • Issue of a warning to you (with a copy of such warning also being posted on the site, if we deem it appropriate);
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;
  • Further legal action against you;
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude all liability for any actions we take in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.  The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.